SUMMARY * Bankruptcy Affirming the district court’s order, which affirmed the bankruptcy court’s order, the panel held that post-petition, pre-conversion increases in the equity of an asset belong to the bankruptcy estate, rather than to debtors who, in good faith, convert their Chapter 13 reorganization petition into a Chapter 7 liquidation. When debtors filed for bankruptcy, they listed their home among their assets. When they later converted to Chapter 7, the home had risen in value. Debtors argued that the home’s increased equity belonged to them and not the bankruptcy estate under 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A), which provides that “property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” * This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.